University of California
San Diego
5–6 January 2017

Schedule

Day 1 (January 5, 2017)
8:00 AM Atrium Breakfast and registration
Morning session
9:00 AM 1205 Organizers Welcome and introduction
9:10 AM 1205 Ulrich Muller Selection and evolution of ribozymes for an RNA world
9:40 AM 1205 Irene Chen Evolution in a prebiotic RNA World
10:10 AM 1205 Jerry Joyce Reconstructing RNA-based life: RNA-catalyzed polymerization and replication of RNA
10:40 AM Atrium Coffee break
11:00 AM 1205 Lei Dai Adaptation in protein fitness landscapes is facilitated by indirect paths
11:30 AM 1205 Raul Andino Infection, virus adaptation and group selection on RNA viruses
12:00 PM Atrium Lunch
Afternoon session
1:30 PM 1205 Britt Koskella When should we expect experimental evolution in vitro to predict patterns in nature?
2:00 PM 1205 Jennifer Martiny Genomic signatures of coevolution in marine cyanophages
2:30 PM 1205 Andrei Osterman Evolutionary genomics of antibiotic resistance
3:00 PM Atrium Coffee break
3:30 PM 1205 Miriam Barlow Does antibiotic resistance evolve in hospitals?
4:00 PM 1205 Oskar Hallatschek On the statistics and control of drug resistance mutations from standing variation
4:30 PM 1205 Pamela Yeh Suppressive drug interactions and their evolutionary consequences
End of Day 1
5:00 PM Terrace Happy hour
7:00 PM Free time and self-organized dinner
Day 2 (January 6, 2017)
8:00 AM Atrium Breakfast
Morning session
9:00 AM 1205 Ian Ehrenreich Genetic architectures of a complex trait across backgrounds and environment
9:30 AM 1205 Rachel Brem Genetic dissection of trait variation between long-diverged species
10:00 AM 1205 Hunter Fraser Dissecting the genetic basis of a complex cis-regulatory adaptation
10:30 AM Atrium Coffee break
11:00 AM 1205 Lin Chao Evolution of cell size in E. coli
11:30 AM 1205 Bernhard Palsson The combination of genome-scale models and automated adaptive laboratory evolution results in a new line of biological inquiry
12:00 PM Atrium Lunch
Afternoon session
1:30 PM 1205 Dmitri Petrov A comprehensive genotype-fitness map for adaptation-driving mutations in yeast
2:00 PM 1205 Lucas Herissant The joint distribution of fitness effects of beneficial mutations in yeast
2:30 PM 1205 Tadashi Fukami Assembly of nectar microbial communities
3:00 PM Atrium Coffee break
3:30 PM 1205 Michael Rose Drosophila experimental evolution over 1,000 generations
4:00 PM 1205 Larry Mueller Age-specific life history patterns and the death spiral
4:30 PM 1205 Layla Hiramatsu Born to run: experimental evolution of high voluntary activity levels in mice
5:00 PM 1205 Organizers Concluding remarks
End of Day 2
5:00 PM Terrace Happy hour
7:00 PM Free time and self-organized dinner